smartnest logo

Smartnest

Privacy policy

Hello, Thank you for checking out our Privacy Policy

Here you can find an overview of the main principles of collecting and protecting personal and other data (“Privacy Policy”) by Smartnest (“we” or “us”), we take your privacy seriously and therefore this Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data is being used. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

By submitting the registration form in Portal or Mobile app, you grants to us, in accordance with Act no. 101/2000 Coll., about personal data protection and on the amendment of several other acts, as amended (“Act“), your consent with the processing of personal data provided in compliance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, for the Purposes (as defined below). We are obliged to protect all and any your data acquired during registration, in compliance with the Act. However, we may be legally required to provide the data we collect and process to (i) state administrative authorities, (ii) courts, (iii) law enforcement authorities, etc. in cases of compelled disclosure. The provision of data is voluntary. The consent is given for the duration of your registration in the Service.

What personal information do we collect from you?

When registering on our web site or mobile application,you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to configure and personalize the experience. During this registration we record your name, username, e-mail, password in an encrypted form.

For what purpose do we collect the provided data?

The provided personal data are collected in particular for the purpose of:

We implement a variety of technical and organizational security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks protected by up-to-date antivirus software with a password-protected access to the storage and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Cookies

What are cookies and what kind of cookies do we use? Cookies are small data files, which enable visited websites to remember operations and settings performed by individual users therefore it is not necessary to enter the data repeatedly. Cookies are saved on the user's computer through the web browser. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. However if you opt for turning the cookies off, some parts of the website may not work properly.

Third-party disclosure

Third-party disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data. However, your name, username, e-mail and device properties may be accessible by the users you share you select to share your devices with. Also if you register a device from a manufacturer different than yourself, this manufacturer keeps the information about the status of the device and its propperties, in order to offer you better support in case you have any inconvenience with the device

How long do we process your data?

We process all personal data while you have your account active, you can delete your account in the Account section and all your data will be removed from our servers as the legal regulations require. When can you find more information or contact us? If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below. https://www.Smartnest.cz contact@smartnest.cz

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide you with information regarding the processing of your personal data, and the information shall be provided to you without undue delay. We may ask for reasonable reimbursement for the provision of such information in an amount that does not exceed the costs necessary for providing the information. You have the right to access and correct your personal data, to request clarification or remedying of the situation by us (e.g. blocking, correction, completion or liquidation of the personal data) if you find or believe that we process the personal data in a manner incompatible with the protection of your personal and private life or in breach of the law, as well as the right to appeal directly to the Office for Personal Data Protection in case of violation of your rights. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. However, in that case we are not able to provide you with our Service.

Privacy Policy Modifications

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Service which is subject to this Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of any and all changes to this Privacy Policy made by us from time to time.